AesCrypt 3.04 <-> 3.10

Discussion related to AES Crypt, the file encryption software for Windows, Linux, Mac, and Java.
Post Reply
seniorandre
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 6:35 am

AesCrypt 3.04 <-> 3.10

Post by seniorandre » Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:04 am

Hi,
I rework the firmware for my eBook.
The firmware is crypted AesCrypt 3.04. I have the password, and it is published by the manufacturer (project is opensource).
I can decrypt the firmware at the my eBook with ARM core, if I use AesCrypt 3.04 which lies in the eBook, and I run decrypt into eBook.
I want to crypt/decrypt the firmware on Linux Debian, but version 3.10 does not decrypt it and produces an error "Message have been altered or password is incorrect"
Sources version 3.04 I can not find.
Can you help me?

firmware file http://onyx-ereader.pl/download/60/2011 ... update.upd
aes_password="a8wZ49?b"
piublished here https://github.com/lijinlei/Kernel_BOOX ... r/build.sh

User avatar
paulej
Posts: 524
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 7:32 pm
Location: Research Triangle Park, NC, USA
Contact:

Re: AesCrypt 3.04 <-> 3.10

Post by paulej » Fri Nov 06, 2015 1:21 pm

All older versions are still available, but do beware that older code likely has security issues or general bugs.

However, there shouldn't be compatibility issues. No changes were made to the file format (which is true for all version 3.x releases).

That version you want can be fetched via this link:
https://www.aescrypt.com/download/v3/li ... rce.tar.gz

seniorandre
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 6:35 am

Re: AesCrypt 3.04 <-> 3.10

Post by seniorandre » Mon Nov 09, 2015 6:27 am

Thanks...,
But it version don`t decypt also :(, may be ONYX change sources before compile....

User avatar
paulej
Posts: 524
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 7:32 pm
Location: Research Triangle Park, NC, USA
Contact:

Re: AesCrypt 3.04 <-> 3.10

Post by paulej » Tue Nov 10, 2015 9:16 am

Anything is possible. One thing you could do is modify the source to remove error checks and see what you get. Maybe they changed only the way the HMAC is computed. Or, it might be that that's the wrong password.

Post Reply